Down a dirt road, past fields and deep woods ~
stands a humble little farmhouse wearing chippy white paint and a rusty tin roof...
it's here at our beloved Notforgotten Farm that you will find us...chasing our kittens, puttering in the herb gardens, or talking to the trees.

Shop Hours are Friday & Saturday 10:00 - 4:00 unless otherwise noted...Open Studio hours are held one Saturday of each Month ONLY, and are listed on the Calendar below

...

Our ETSY Shop is Always Open!
visit our Etsy Shop by clicking on any one of the thumbnail photos ABOVE, or going to
www.Notforgottenfarm.etsy.com

Notforgotten Farm Shop & Studio Calendar ~

Notforgotten Farm Shop & Studio Calendar ~

Thursday, June 16, 2022

~ Obsession ~

 
 Good Morning Friends & Folk!
....oh boy a hot one it will be today!

everyone stay safe & cool...
please remember to provide fresh cool water for our outdoor friends!!

So this title of this post is 
'OBSESSION'

I have diagnosed myself... LOL
 
ob·ses·sion
/əbˈseSHən/
noun:
'an idea or thought that continually preoccupies or intrudes on a person's mind.'
plural noun: obsessions
 
I'm glad they included the PLURAL definition in there,
as for me? yep...I have many!
 
and here is my latest.....
 
• Granny Squares •

 
the elusive
Granny Square 
has been the bane of my existence for a couple of years now.
~ my mother tried to teach me...
my best friends tried to teach me.
my own daughter crocheted an entire bikini without a pattern when she was 16 or-so.
yep.
 
 
I have tried making them with polyester blend yarn, nope.
I've tried making miniature ones with pearl cotton...
{which I ADORE btw} but never seemed to master those squared-off corners ~
 
I thought myself stuck in a wagon-wheel shaped granny square world
{and mine have a flat!}

BUT

I pressed onward.
I was not giving up!

I am a follower of Lori Holt ~ Bee in my Bonnet
on Instagram, and saw that she was to hold a #grannysquarealong this month of June.

Dare I try again?
you betcha!

Lori has THEE most wonderful beginner Granny Square video tutorial on her Youtube channel:

 
...and the rest is history!
I ran out to Hobby Lobby to get cotton crochet yarn...
 
 
I bought a new hook and a yarn bowl.....
 

I even bought myself a Magic Wand!!!
{actually it is just a light-up crochet hook ~ so I can crochet in the dark if I had to LOLOL}
 
 
so now I am a Crocheter-er.
and a darn proud one!

Also please know that 
our Shop & Studio will be CLOSED this weekend.
 

 Thanks for visiting!
 
Blessings from the Farm 
~ Lori

Blog Archive